Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 3-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


