Is Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 4-Pack 6 Count Bags Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose.Contains: Wheat, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 4-Pack 6 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 4-Pack 6 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? Pepperidge Farm Soft White Hoagie Rolls with Sesame Seeds, 4-Pack 6 Count Bags | Spoonful