Is Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

'ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RAISINS, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: CINNAMON, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, DATEM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO RETARD SPOILAGE, NONFAT MILK*, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.'

Check Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Swirl Brown Raisin Cinnamon Bread 16 oz (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep