Is Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain 15 Grain Bread is a 100% whole grain bread that comes with 2 slices per package. It is known for its high dietary fiber content, containing 32% dietary fiber. People who have tried this bread describe it as delicious and fresh. However, some mention that it can take a while to obtain. On the positive side, many appreciate that this bread is not expensive. Overall, Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain 15 Grain Bread offers a nutritious option for those looking for a tasty and fiber-rich bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Berries, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Oats, Pearled Barley, Rye, Triticale, Millet, Salt, Degermed Yellow Corn Grits, Flaxseed, Sugarcane Fiber, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Distilled Monoglycerides, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Millet Flour, Brown Rice Meal, Buckwheat Flour, Flaxseed Meal, Whole Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour, Whole Spelt Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Whey (Milk), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking