No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocoate (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Carmelized Cocoa Nibs (Cocoa Nibs, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Contains Hazelnuts, Milk, May Contain Other Nuts Made With 70% Chocolate Liquor

Check Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 | Spoonful