No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocoate (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Carmelized Cocoa Nibs (Cocoa Nibs, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Contains Hazelnuts, Milk, May Contain Other Nuts Made With 70% Chocolate Liquor

Check Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Perugina Baci Dark Chocolate 70% -- 5 oz Each / Pack of 3 | Spoonful