Is PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate 80
  • comprised of casein protein
  • whey protein
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate 80
comprised of casein protein
whey protein

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate (comprised Of Casein Protein And Whey Protein), Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Leucine Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder (alkali Processed), Salt, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep