Is PESTO SAUCE IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PESTO SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, CASHEWS, POTATO FLAKES, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, DEXTROSE, PINE NUTS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID: ACIDITY REGULATOR.
Check PESTO SAUCE IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO SAUCE IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PESTO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


