Is Petit Pot - Pistachio Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk, heavy cream, cane sugar, sugared egg yolks, rice starch, pistachio paste, pectin, pure almond extract, sea salt, cabbage and turmeric (for color)

Check Petit Pot - Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Petit Pot - Pistachio | Spoonful