Is Philadelphia Sweet Chili Mousse Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • edible gelatin

edible gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream cheese (CH: whole milk, cream), Milk-derived product (from milk), Chili (9.5%), inverted sugar syrup, Pineapple (4.5%), Modified starch, Mango (2%), table salt, edible gelatin, thickening agent (guar gum), preservative (potassium sorbate). Vinegar from grain alcohol, sugar, nitrogen for whipping.

Check Philadelphia Sweet Chili Mousse Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Philadelphia Sweet Chili Mousse Dip | Spoonful