Is Philadelphia Sweet Chili Mousse Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • edible gelatin
  • from milk
  • milk-derived product
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • cream cheese

edible gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

from milk
milk-derived product
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream cheese (CH: whole milk, cream), Milk-derived product (from milk), Chili (9.5%), inverted sugar syrup, Pineapple (4.5%), Modified starch, Mango (2%), table salt, edible gelatin, thickening agent (guar gum), preservative (potassium sorbate). Vinegar from grain alcohol, sugar, nitrogen for whipping.

Check Philadelphia Sweet Chili Mousse Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Philadelphia Sweet Chili Mousse Dip | Spoonful