Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear FakeOut Mascara, Black Noir Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrolyzed corn starch
hydrolyzed corn starch
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Glycerin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Glyceryl Stearate Se, Beeswax/Cire D'abeille (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Stearic Acid, Jojoba Esters, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Glyceryl Caprylate, Water/Eau, Cellulose, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Glycerin, Ceiba Pentandra Fiber Powder, Nylon-10/10, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Iron Oxides (CI 77499).
Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear FakeOut Mascara, Black Noir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physicians Formula Organic Wear FakeOut Mascara, Black Noir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Physicians Formula Organic Wear FakeOut Mascara, Black Noir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


