Is Piedmont Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • nigp piedmont hazelnuts
  • coconut sugar

nigp piedmont hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NIGP Piedmont Hazelnuts (69%), coconut sugar, cacao powder (7%), sunflower lecithin

Check Piedmont Hazelnut Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping
Tree Nut Free? Piedmont Hazelnut Chocolate Spread | Spoonful