Is Pig in blankets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 40% smoked streaky bacon
  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • 87% pork
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • 56% pork
  • 60% pork sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate

40% smoked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sausages filled into beef collagen casings
87% pork
pork rind

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% pork sausage (56% pork, water, wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], pork fat, pork rind, salt, stabilisers: diphosphates, triphosphates, sugar, preservative: sodium sulphite, yeast extract, white pepper, ground nutmeg, ground ginger, ground mace, pepper extract, nutmeg extract, mace extract, antioxidant: ascorbic acid), 40% smoked streaky bacon (87% pork, water, salt, preservatives: potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate), sausages filled into beef collagen casings, allergy advice cooking for best the follo packagin to oven on a bak turning through storage keen fro

Check Pig in blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyCrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pig in blankets | Spoonful