Is Piggly Wiggly Orange, Lime & Lemon Rainbow Sherbet, Orange, Lime & Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRUS PULP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PULP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC (COLOR), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check Piggly Wiggly Orange, Lime & Lemon Rainbow Sherbet, Orange, Lime & Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piggly Wiggly Orange, Lime & Lemon Rainbow Sherbet, Orange, Lime & Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


