Is Pigs in Blankets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • smoked streaky bacon with added water
  • sausages filled into beef collagen casings
  • pork belly
  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • potassium nitrate
  • calcium carbonate

smoked streaky bacon with added water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sausages filled into beef collagen casings
pork belly
pork rind

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Sausage (70%) [Pork (57%), Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Sugar, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite; Yeast Extract, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Ginger, Ground Mace, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid], Smoked Streaky Bacon With Added Water (30%) (Pork Belly (87%), Water, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Sausages Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings.

Check Pigs in Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pigs in Blankets | Spoonful