Is Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls Cream Cheese Icing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, warm-spiced flavor with a soft, layered dough and often gooey center; finished with a light glaze. Frequently eaten for breakfast, brunch, or as a snack; commonly reheated before serving. Customer reviews note pleasant softness and sweetness, occasional uneven baking or overly sweet glaze, and convenience of ready-to-heat packaging options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup Solids, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Polysorbate 60, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Wheat And Milk Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls Cream Cheese Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go