No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pimento Cheese Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, IF COLORED, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED AND SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS, TEXAS PÉTE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE, SPICES, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). ALLERGENS: MILK, EGGS AND SOY STAN'S QUALITY FOODS 0 84916 128775 NET WT. 7 OZ (198g) 1503 N. GRAHAM-HOPEDALE ROAD, BURLINGTON, NC 2 DO NOT FREEZE

Check Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pimento Cheese Spread | Spoonful