This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pimento Cheese Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, IF COLORED, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED AND SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS, TEXAS PÉTE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE, SPICES, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). ALLERGENS: MILK, EGGS AND SOY STAN'S QUALITY FOODS 0 84916 128775 NET WT. 7 OZ (198g) 1503 N. GRAHAM-HOPEDALE ROAD, BURLINGTON, NC 2 DO NOT FREEZE

Check Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Pimento Cheese Spread | Spoonful