Is PINEROLO TOMATO PANCETTA AND SAGE TOMATO SAUCE, PINEROLO TOMATO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pancetta

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pancetta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID) TOMATO PUREE, CARROTS, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, PANCETTA (PORK, SEA SALT), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SAGE, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID.

Check PINEROLO TOMATO PANCETTA AND SAGE TOMATO SAUCE, PINEROLO TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping