Is Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, coconut oil, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, roasted pistachio nuts (1,5%), pistachio nut paste (1,5%), fat reduced cocoa powder, plant extracts (safflower concentrate, spirulina concentrate), emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, thickeners: locust bean gum, guar gum, pectins, carrageenan, cocoa mass, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins, natural vanilla flavouring), flavouring, flavouring (contains milk), salt, vanilla powder, stabiliser: sodium alginate, allergy advice:

Check Pistachio Gelato Ice Cream Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking