Is Pistachio Indian-style Mawa Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • indian milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

indian milk solids
nonfat dry milk powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Indian Milk Solids (Nonfat Dry Milk Powder), Water, Butter Fat, Pistachios, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglyceride, Locust Bean Gum

Check Pistachio Indian-style Mawa Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking