Is Pitted Halkidiki Olives with Peppers & Greek Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep
  • goat milk
  • feta cheese pdo
  • rennet

pasteurized sheep

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat milk
feta cheese pdo
rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted green olives (67%), sunflower oil, feta cheese PDO (10%) (pasteurized sheep and goat MILK, salt, lactic ferments, rennet), red peppers (6%), salt, herbs, garlic, vinegar, acidity regulator (citric acid).

Check Pitted Halkidiki Olives with Peppers & Greek Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichGarnishing