Is PIZZA SAUCE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • imported romano cheese

imported romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE, CRUSHED TOMATOES, HONEY, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE, SUGAR, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER

Check PIZZA SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping