Is Plain Bagel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley, Thickener: Guar Gum; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Improver (Soya Flour, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes (contains Wheat)). llergy Advice r allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see Bredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk, Nuts and ame.

Check Plain Bagel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Plain Bagel | Spoonful