Is PLAIN DELI-STYLE RYE BREAD, PLAIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • lactic acid natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
rye flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, GROUND CARAWAY SEED, SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW CORNMEAL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GROUND DILL SEED, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM SULFATE.

Check PLAIN DELI-STYLE RYE BREAD, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking