This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Plain Kaiser Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, NIACIN. IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST. SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIER (WATER, MONOGLYCERIDES), PROPIONIC ACIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE. ENZYMES, CORNMEAL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN. CALCIUM PROPIONATE. CALCIUM SULFATE. MINERAL OIL.

Check Plain Kaiser Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Plain Kaiser Rolls | Spoonful