Is Plain Lowfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains The Following Live And Active Cultures: L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei

Check Plain Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plain Lowfat Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie
Lactose Free? Plain Lowfat Yogurt | Spoonful