Is PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED TENDER: WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, WHEAT PROTEIN, BAMBOO FIBER, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN POWDER, PEACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER., PLANT-BASED BREADING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], YEAST, SPICES), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DRIED ROASTED BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, YEAST.

Check PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingLunch