Is PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- natural flavors
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PLANT-BASED TENDER: WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, WHEAT PROTEIN, BAMBOO FIBER, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN POWDER, PEACH POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER., PLANT-BASED BREADING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], YEAST, SPICES), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DRIED ROASTED BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, YEAST.
Check PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT-BASED BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


