Is Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in the 34.5 oz jar are a popular choice among consumers. These roasted and salted peanuts are not only delicious but also suitable for those following a ketogenic diet as they are cholesterol and trans-fat free. The kosher-friendly peanuts are perfect for sharing with family and friends. People appreciate the freshness of these peanuts and find them to be a great option for snacking. With positive feedback and a generous quantity, Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts in the 34.5 oz jar offer a satisfying and enjoyable snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Celery), Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Dried Corn Syrup, Contains Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Planters Dry Roasted Peanuts, 34.5 oz Jar is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwich