Is Plum Organics Mighty Snack Bars Variety Pack Case containing 8 boxes; each box contains 6 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains .67 oz. 4 boxes of each flavor of Plum Organics Mighty Snack Bars Blueberry & Plum Organics Mighty Snack Bars Strawberry flavors. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b1
vitamin b2
riboflavin

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Crust: Whole Grain Wheat Flour**, Wheat Flour**, Evaporated Cane Syrup**, Oats**, Sunflower Oil**, Concentrated Apple Juice**, Chia**, Vanilla Extract**, Apple Powder** (Apples**, Rice Flour**), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Sea Salt, Baking Soda. Filling: Cane Syrup**, Brown Rice Syrup**, Dried Cane Syrup**, Dehydrated Apples**, Cornstarch**, Yogurt Powder** (Nonfat Dry Milk**, Lactic Acid), Blueberries**, Carrots**, Glycerin**, Natural Flavor**, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Extract (For Color). Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A Acetate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Cyanocobalamine (Vitamin B12), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).**OrganicIngredients: Crust: Whole Grain Wheat Flour**, Wheat Flour**, Evaporated Cane Syrup**, Oats**, Sunflower Oil**, Concentrated Apple Juice**, Chia**, Vanilla Extract**, Apple Powder** (Apple**, Rice Flour**), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Sea Salt, Baking Soda. Filling: Cane Syrup**, Brown Rice Syrup**, Dried Cane Syrup**, Dehydrated Apples**, Cornstarch**, Yogurt Powder** (Nonfat Dry Milk**, Lactic Acid), Strawberries**, Spinach**, Glycerin, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Extract (For Color). Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin A Acetate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Cyanocobalamine (Vitamin B12), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6). **Organic'

Check Plum Organics Mighty Snack Bars Variety Pack Case containing 8 boxes; each box contains 6 individual plastic pouches; each pouch contains .67 oz. 4 boxes of each flavor of Plum Organics Mighty Snack Bars Blueberry & Plum Organics Mighty Snack Bars Strawberry flavors. Individual pouches are not labeled for individual sale. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast