Is POKE SAUCE, POKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • soybeans
  • white miso
  • soy sauce

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
white miso
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, WHITE MISO (FERMENTED SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check POKE SAUCE, POKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingMeal Prep