Is POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CILANTRO RICE [COOKED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LEMON JUICE, SALT, SPICES, CILANTRO], BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED CHICKEN [WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TOMATO POWDER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, TURMERIC EXTRACT, HONEY POWDER (CANE JUICE POWDER, HONEY), ORANGE OIL, TOMATO ESSENCE (MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PUREE, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO CHILE, SERRANO CHILE, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SPICES.

Check POLLO ASADO WITH CILANTRO RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go