Is Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz Gluten Free?

Description
Unfrosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet fruit filling encased in a flaky handheld crust, commonly toasted or microwaved for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and crisp toasted texture; some report uneven filling distribution, occasional dryness when overtoasted, and praise portability for on-the-go eating often.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- contains 2% or less of wheat starch, salt, dried strawberries, dried pears, dried apples, leavening
- wheat starch
- modified wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unfrosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet fruit filling encased in a flaky handheld crust, commonly toasted or microwaved for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and crisp toasted texture; some report uneven filling distribution, occasional dryness when overtoasted, and praise portability for on-the-go eating often.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Soybean And Palm Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Salt, Dried Strawberries, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Modified Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Yellow 6
Check Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Blueberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored, Single Serve, 3.25 Oz (2 Count)
Pillsbury Strawberry Toaster Strudel Frozen Breakfast Pastries, 11. 07 oz/ 6 Count
Where to buy
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Unfrosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


