Is PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Popcorners is a brand of popcorn chips that offers a variety of flavors. One of their classics is the spicy queso cheese flavor, which is gluten-free, kosher, and made with non-GMO corn. Unlike traditional popcorn, Popcorners are never fried, making them a healthier alternative. Some people find the popcorn not as crispy as expected, but others appreciate the light and fluffy texture. The queso cheese flavor is highly regarded, with many people enjoying its taste. Overall, Popcorners gluten-free spicy queso cheese flavored popped corn snacks provide a tasty and guilt-free snacking option with a variety of flavors to choose from.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Popcorners is a brand of popcorn chips that offers a variety of flavors. One of their classics is the spicy queso cheese flavor, which is gluten-free, kosher, and made with non-GMO corn. Unlike traditional popcorn, Popcorners are never fried, making them a healthier alternative. Some people find the popcorn not as crispy as expected, but others appreciate the light and fluffy texture. The queso cheese flavor is highly regarded, with many people enjoying its taste. Overall, Popcorners gluten-free spicy queso cheese flavored popped corn snacks provide a tasty and guilt-free snacking option with a variety of flavors to choose from.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika, Annatto Extract For Color
Check PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


