Is PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavors
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, SALT, PORK, VINEGAR, SPICE MIX (DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES.
Check PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK & BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can
Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch


