Is Prairie Farms Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Prairie Farms Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


