Is Praise Squeeze 99% Fat Free Traditional Mayo | 280g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- 1442
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Maize Thickener (1442), Salt, Vegetable Gums (415, 460, 466), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Mustard, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Colours (161b, 171), Acidity Regulator (330), Flavours
Check Praise Squeeze 99% Fat Free Traditional Mayo | 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Squeeze 99% Fat Free Traditional Mayo | 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Praise Squeeze 99% Fat Free Traditional Mayo | 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


