Is Prawn Cocktail Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • crustaceans
  • cooked prawns
  • lactic acid

free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mayonnaise
crustaceans
cooked prawns

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Prawns (Crustaceans) (50%) [Water, Preservatives: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Salt], Mayonnaise (40%) [Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Lemon Oil], Tomato Ketchup [Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spices Extract], Brandy, Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad