Is Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Raspberry Truffle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- soy lecithin and natural flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Nonfat Milk, Raspberry Sauce (Corn Syrup, Raspberries, Sugar, Water, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Choco Flakes (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Cocoa Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan.
Check Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Raspberry Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Ice Cream, Dark Chocolate Raspberry Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


