No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER BITS (ROASTED PEANUTS, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CORN STARCH, WATER, NON FAT MILK POWDER, SALT, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN), FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, NATURAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH | Spoonful