Is Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Breakfast Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin, and Natural Flavor (Preservatives). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go