Is President Choice Authentic Louisiana Hot Sauce Vegan?

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy sauce delivers a bright, pepper-forward heat with a thin, pourable texture, making it easy to drizzle or splash on eggs, sandwiches, wings, soups, and rice. Reviewers note consistent, authentic Louisiana-style flavor, versatile use, dependable heat level, and convenient packaging for everyday kitchen use and reliable bottle control.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately spicy sauce delivers a bright, pepper-forward heat with a thin, pourable texture, making it easy to drizzle or splash on eggs, sandwiches, wings, soups, and rice. Reviewers note consistent, authentic Louisiana-style flavor, versatile use, dependable heat level, and convenient packaging for everyday kitchen use and reliable bottle control.
Ingredients
Aged red peppers, White vinegar, Salt, Xanthan gum.
Check President Choice Authentic Louisiana Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Choice Authentic Louisiana Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
President Choice Authentic Louisiana Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


