Is President's Choice Milk Chocolate Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- confectioner's shellac
- milk
- natural flavour
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
confectioner's shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Almonds, Canola oil, Gum arabic, Sugars (glucose solids), Confectioner's shellac. May contain: Peanuts, Other tree nuts.
Check President's Choice Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Milk Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


