Is Pretzel Slims Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • malt syrup

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt syrup

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning (Sesame Seeds, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Caraway Seeds), Sugar, Salt, Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract)

Check Pretzel Slims against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pretzel Slims is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping