Is Pride Dairy Vanilla Ice Cream, Vanilla Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- carrageenan standardized with dextrose
- dextrose monohydrate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, WHEY (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Pride Dairy Vanilla Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Dairy Vanilla Ice Cream, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


