Is Pride of India Black Bean Salty Papadum Handmade Lentil Crisps, Black Bean Salty Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- asafoetida
- hing
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPLIT BLACK MATPE BEANS (URAD DAL), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, ASAFOETIDA (HING)
Check Pride of India Black Bean Salty Papadum Handmade Lentil Crisps, Black Bean Salty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride of India Black Bean Salty Papadum Handmade Lentil Crisps, Black Bean Salty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Cracker · Cracker, Dried


