Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Potato Starch, Organic Tomato Paste, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Mustard Flour, Organic Ancho Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color).

Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Dippin' against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Dipping