Is Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce offering tangy, smoky notes and a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used for glazing, marinating, dipping, and topping sandwiches or pulled meats. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and balanced flavor for grilling, while some commenters mention personal preference regarding sweetness and consistency and note packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A Carolina-style barbecue sauce offering tangy, smoky notes and a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used for glazing, marinating, dipping, and topping sandwiches or pulled meats. Customer reviews frequently note versatility and balanced flavor for grilling, while some commenters mention personal preference regarding sweetness and consistency and note packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Lime Juice Concentrate, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion
Check Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Carolina Inspired BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


